Profile

DORE, William John
(Service number 77541)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 31 August 1889 Place of Birth Makikihi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sherwood Downs, Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. DORE (mother), C/o Mrs J. D. Parker, Rolleston
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Sheepfarmer

Death

Date 13 August 1960 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 49, Plot 558
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Dore was the elder son of John and Margaret (née Houlihan) Dore, both of whom came from County Kerry, Ireland. His father, John, died in 1905. William married Euphemia Jessie Dunnett (known as Jessie) in 1921..

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [9 February 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB