Profile

DORE, John Joseph Patrick
(Service number 25/1705)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 September 1895 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sherwood Downs, Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. DORE (mother), 9 Charles Street, Ashburton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 October 1959 Age 64 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 3 Q/4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Patrick Dore was the younger son of John and Margaret (née Houlihan) Dore, both of whom came from County Kerry, Ireland. John, senior, died in 1905. Young John spent 1907 at Esk Valley School before going to St Patrick's, Wellington. John married Mary O'Connell in 1921; they divorced in 1934. On 26 August 1920 over two hundred people gathered at Esk Valley to do honour to the ex-pupils of the school who had served in the war. A monument which had been erected by the efforts of ex-pupils to the memory of their fallen schoolmates, was unveiled. The “Roll,” arranged by Mrs Smithson and presented by her to the school, consists of thirty-eight photographs of the boys who had left for the war. Underneath each is inscribed his name and reinforcement. In a central oval are the Union Jack and New Zealand flags, with the inscription: “For King and Country, 1914-1918.” Included in the names is that of J. J. Dore.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [9 February 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 February 2018]; Timaru Herald, 31 August 1920 (Papers Past) [06 February 2018]; Karori Cemetery, Wellington, headstone image & burial record (Wellington City Council) [11 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB