Profile

DAWSON, Charles Richard
(Service number 47318)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 November 1891 Place of Birth Adair

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Adair
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary DAWSON (mother), Adair
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 April 1963 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block AN36, Plot 19
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Richard Dawson was the son of Charles and Mary (née Doharty) Dawson. He married Elizabeth Jane Gobbitt in 1925 at St Mary's Church, Timaru. Charles was wounded on 29 September 1918 - ginshot wound to right wrist. After being transferred to the convalescent depot he was re-admitted to hospital on 13 October. In December 1918 he was a warded the Military Medal. His brother Paul also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affiars); Timaru Herald, 26 October 1918, Evening Post, 18 December 1918 (Papers Past) [13 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB