Profile

DAVIE, George
(Service number 34592)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 August 1894 Place of Birth GapesValley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gapes Valley, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs S. H. DAVIE (mother), Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, (First Section) New Zealand Mounted Rifles
Date 5 December 1916
Transport Waihora
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 August 1950 Age 55 years 11 months
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Davie was the third son of George and Sarah Jane (née Howden) Davie. He was educated at Gapes Valley and Skipton schools.. In 1922 he married Marion Ivy Johnson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database {10 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [10 February 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB