Profile

DAVIE, Andrew
(Service number 7/1998)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 May 1891 Place of Birth Orari Bridge, Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George DAVIE (father), Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements. Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1922 Age 31 years
Place of Death Geraldine
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 322, Plot 85
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Davie was the second son of George and Sarah Jane (née Howden) Davie. He was educated at Gapes Valley and Skipton schools.. In 1920 he married Jessie Ackerman Monahan. On his death in 1922 he was a ccorded a military funeral, with a firing party and the sounding of the Last Post.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database {10 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [10 February 2018]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [10 February 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [10 February 2018]; Temuka Leader, 19 August 1922 (Papers Past) [06 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB