Profile

BUTTERS, Joseph
(Service number 7/679)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 April 1894 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sherwood Downs
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Joseph BUTTERS (father), Sherwood Downs
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 18 October 1962 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Butters was the son of Joseph and Jessie (née Bisset) Butters. In 1919 at Chalmers Church, Timaru, he married Violet Louise Walton, the sister of Charles Walton who married joseph's sister in 1920.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [12 February 2018]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [12 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB