Profile

SAUNDERS, Walter Henry
(Service number 38984)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 August 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Edwin SAUNDERS (father), Studholme Junction
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 September 1976 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Masterton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block D, Row 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Henry Saunders, born on 23 August 1896 at Waimate, was the eldest son of Edwin Lewis and Mary Ann (née Maberley) Saunders.He married anetta Overi Hornblow on 6 September 1922.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 February 2018]; NX BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 February 2018]; Masterton Cemetery headstone transcription (NZSG cemetery records) [01 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB