Profile

FINLAYSON, Robert
(Service number 7/1071)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 20 December 1884 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Grassmere, Cass, Canterbury
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane FINLAYSON (mother), 38 Cardigan Street, Sydenham, Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 September 1942 Age 58 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Block G, Row 5, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Finlayson was the son of Alexander and Jane Finlayson. He was educated at Scotsburn (Peel Forest) and Arundel schools among others. His brother Donald also served in World War I, and brother Kenneth Cross Finlayson was killed in action in 1916 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 January 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [30 December 2017]; Waikumete Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records [Jan 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB