Profile

FINLAYSON, Kenneth
(Service number 47321)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 January 1888 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ikawai
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie FINLAYSON (mother), Redcliffs, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 October 1971 Age 83 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Kenneth Finlayson was the son of Roderick and Jessie Margaret (née Cameron) Finlayson. he was educated at Redcliffs School near Waimate.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 January 2018]; School Admission records (Waimate Branch NZSG) [26 January 2018]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records [Jan 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB