Profile

FINLAYSON, Donald
(Service number 12/3637)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 January 1878 Place of Birth Christchurch, N Z

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. FINLAYSON (mother), Tinwald, Ashburton
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1925 Age 47 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Raetihi Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 4, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald Finlayson was the son of Alexander Finlayson. He was educated at Orari Bridge and Woodbury schools among others. His brother Robert also served in World War I, and brother Kenneth Cross Finlayson was killed in action in 1916 in France.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 January 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [30 December 2017]; Raetihi Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records [Jan 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB