Profile

KING, Frederick Carter
(Service number 36335)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 November 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rosewill, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. KING (father), Rosewill, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 41st Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 11 October 1918
Transport Moeraki
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm labourer

Death

Date 7 September 1929 Age 31 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 45, Plot 190
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Carter King was the younger son of William and Sarah Annie (née Dawe) King. He was educated at Washdyke and Rosewill schools. On 27 December 1922 at St Mary's Church, Timaru, Frederick married Florence Mona Lybe. F. C. King was a cousin of Thomas Inman King who was lost in the sinking of the Llandovery Castle in 1918 and of Edward Henry King who also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 January 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [28 January 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB