Profile

McLEOD, John Murdoch Campbell
(Service number 14033)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 September 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Alexander McLEOD (father), Geraldine
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 28 December 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross (London Gazette, 16 September 1918)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 April 1965 Age 70 years
Place of Death Waipukurau
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Murdoch Campbell McLeod was the son of Alexander and Jean (Jeanie, née Campbell) McLeod. He was educated at Totara Valley and Geraldine schools, with some months at Pleasant Point School. John married Sarah Agnes Elliott in 1923. He was a cousin of Colin Andrew Campbell who was killed in action in 1918, and his brother Alexander Keith Campbell, and also of John David Cunningham who served.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 January 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [08 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB