Profile

O'DONOGHUE, William
(Service number 91066)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 June 1898 Place of Birth St Andrews, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 26 August 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment Salisbury, via Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs N. O'DONOGHUE (mother), Salisbury, Via Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 10 February 1969 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 59, Plot 1549
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William O'Donoghue was the third son of John and Norah (née Geaney) O'Donoghue. He was educated at Esk Valley and Salisbury schools. In 1925 William married Kathleen Violet McLauchlan.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 January 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG); [28 January 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [28 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB