Profile

O'DONOGHUE, Michael Francis
(Service number 53847)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 March 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Craigie Avenue, Timaru
Occupation School teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. O'DONOGHUE (mother), Craigie Avenue, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 21 November 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

School teacher; school inspector

Death

Date 4 January 1976 Age 84 years
Place of Death Mary Potter Hospice, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Lawn, Plot 317
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael Francis O'Donoghue was the son of Jeremiah and Mary Agnes (née O'Phelan) O'Donoghue. Michael married German-born Eva Charlotte Dorothea Lamprill in 1919 in Essex, England. Michael's father died in 1926 at Timaru and his mother in 1942 at Christchurch, aged 101 years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 January 2018]; Waimairi Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [26 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB