Profile

RIDDLE, Robert Arthur
(Service number 32383)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 April 1890 Place of Birth Lake Pukaki

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Albury
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Robert RIDDLE (father), Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 26 July 1958 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Glenmark Cemetery, Canterbury
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Arthur Riddle was the son of Robert and Isabella née Rennie) Riddle. He was educated at Albury and Chamberlain schools. Robert married Elizabeth Wilhelmina Evans in 1920.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 May 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [27 January 2018]; Glenmark Cemetery headstone image (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [27 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB