Profile

MULVANEY, Joseph
(Service number 25/1182)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 July 1888 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 16 November 1915 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment D. Flynn, Martinborough
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs O'DONOHUE (O'DONOGHUE) (mother), Clandeboye, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 142 lbs. Chest measurement 32½ -35½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight normal. Hearing - slightly deaf both ears. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - deafness mentioned above. No fits. Illness - slight pleurisy 3 years ago. Right collarbone is misshapen as result of a fracture 2 years ago.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 January 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

September 1916 wounded in face & right arm.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 April 1941 Age 51 years
Place of Death Feilding
Cause
Notices Press, 12 April 1941
Memorial or Cemetery Feilding Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 3, Plot 16D
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Mulvaney was the son of Joseph and Mary (née Donoghue) Mulvaney. His mother remarried in 1900 and moved to Waimate then Clandeboye. His father who had been active in Wellington local politics, died in a tragic accident in October 1899 in Wellington. The next year Mrs Mulvaney married Jeremiah O'Donoghue.Joseph was at home with his mother at Clandeboye in 1911. Before the war he was a labourer at Willowbridge and after the war he was in Timaru before moving north to Pahiatua and Feilding. In October 1916 Joseph was admitted to hospital in England when he was wounded in the face and right arm. Joe married Amelia Mildred Sandman (Mildred) in 1925. Two of Joseph's brothers - Johon and Thomas - also served in World War I,Thomas being killed in action in 1918 in France. Ellen (Nellie) Mulvaney who married Frank Kelly, a Timaru serviceman, was believed to be asister of John, Joseph and Thomas.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 January 2018]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0084311) [28 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 January 2018]; NZ Electoral rolls (ancestry.com.au) [25 January 2018]; Feilding Cemetery headstone transcription & burial record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [25 January 2018]; Timaru Herald, 14 October 1899, 12 October 1916, 21 December 1916, 16 October 1917, Press, 14 October 1899 (Papers Past) [26 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB