Profile

PRIEST, William John
(Service number 47074)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 November 1878 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Bank Street, Timaru
Occupation Ironmonger
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. PRIEST (father), Arcade, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Accountant

Death

Date *July 1949 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 129, Plot 215
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Priest was the eldest son of William and Barbara Ann (née Simpson) Priest. He was educated at Timaru Main School and went on to High School. His brother Roy Simpson Priest was killed in action in 1917 and another brother, George Gordon Priest, also served in World War I. William married Esther Sinclair in 1920 at Chalmers Church, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 December 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [31 December 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [02 January 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB