Profile

PIGOTT, John Ardsley
(Service number 48880)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 December 1974 Age 77 years
Place of Death Blenheim
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaha Cemetery, Blenheim
Memorial Reference RSA Lawn, Block 7, Plot 5
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Ardsley Pigott was born on 25 January 1897 at Fairlie, the son of John Ernest and Mary Emily (née Deamer) Pigott. he was educated at Skipton School, then at Sutherlands School which he left in October 1908 when he lost the sight of his left eye. In May 1909 he returned to Sutherlands School for six months until his parents moved. John Ardsley Pigott returned to New Zealand in early March 1918. He married Irene Jessie Brodie in 1919, Nora Esther Thomson in 1935, and kathleen Mary Lissaman in 1942.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 December 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [26 December 2017]; Omaha Cemetery, Blenheim, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [26 December 2017]; Omaha Cemetery burial record (Marlborough District Council) [26 December 2017]; Sun, 4 March 1918 (Papers Past) [24 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB