Profile

McRAE, John
(Service number 28520)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 June 1884 Place of Birth Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 24 June 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment Waitohi, Temuka
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Roderick McRAE (father), Little Mill, Newhills, Aberdeenshire; Peter Davidson (friend), Inglewood, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1977 Age 86 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 141, Plot 314
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John McRae, born in 1886 at Dyce, Abdernshire, Scotland, was the son of Roderick and Annie McRae. In 1891 and 1901 John was at home at Little Mill, Abdershire, with his family.In 1918 he married Vere Florence Richards, four of whose brothers saw service in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [23 December 2017]; 1891 & 1901 census returns Scotland (ancestry.com.au) [22 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB