Profile

McCLELLAND, James
(Service number 7/870)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 17 March 1873 Place of Birth Wallen Wallen, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Orton, Temuka
Occupation Blacksmith, farrier
Previous Military Experience South African War (Australian Forces)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James McCLELLAND (father), Yundool, via Saint James, Victoria, Australia
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 June 1946 Age 72 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Natural causes
Notices The Argus, Melbourne
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 160, Plot 681
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James McClelland was the son of James and Mary Ann (née Brown) McClelland, of Waggarandall, Victoria, Australia.He had served with the 5th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, 2nd Commonwealth Horse in the South African War. McClelland was present at the first annual meeting of the South Canterbury Ex-Contingenters’ Association in May 1914. When they held their second annual meeting on 20 May 1915, James was named in the annual report as one of the eleven members who had already joined the Expeditionary Force. Their comrades wished them luck and looked forward to their safe return. He was mentioned again at a general meeting held at the beginning of November 1915.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 January 2017]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [06 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 23 May 1914, 19 May 1915, 3 November 1915 (Papers Past) [09 July 2015]; Birth index 1873, reg. Wallen, Victoria, Australia (ancestry.com.au) [06 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB