Profile

MAUGER, Philip Timaru
(Service number 46528)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 January 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs P. MAUGER (mother), Salisbury, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Accountant

Death

Date 19 September 1978 Age 82 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Philip Timaru Mauger was the son of Philip and Amelia Jane (née de Gruchy) Mauger, who came from Jerrsey, Channel Islands. Philip junior was educated at Salisbury School, near Timaru, gaining Proficiency and going to the Boys' High School. Philip suffered gun shot wound to his left shoulder which resulted in permanent disability. His brother Ernest Mauger enlisted and embarked at the same time as Ernest. [See Timaru Herald, 12 July 1919, page 5.]

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes [03 January 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB