Profile

FISHER, Donald Campbell
(Service number 40794)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 March 1881 Place of Birth Edinburgh, Newington, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 24 Church Street West, Timaru
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Three children
Next of Kin Mrs Ellen Fisher (wife), 24 Church Street West, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements H Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Navua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Porter, railway employee, labourer, soldier

Death

Date 30 October 1940 Age 59 years
Place of Death christchurch Hospital, Christchurch
Cause
Notices Press, 1 November 1940
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 3C RSA, Plot 18
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Donald Campbell Fisher was born on 12 March 1881 in Edinburgh, Scotland, the first-born of Peter and Catherine (Kate, née Campbell) Fisher. In 1881, 1891 and 1901, he was at home in Edinburgh, with his family. By 1901 he was working as a butcher, the occupation he was following in Timaru when he enlisted in 1916. On 4 January 1913 at Eketahuna, Donald married Ellen Jane Foster, the widow of Joseph Feltoe Cameron. Three children were born at Eketahuna to Donald and Ellen - Donald Campbell in 1913, Carlotta Ellen in 1914 and Rubina Florence in 1916. But by war time, Donald was failing to support his wife and family. Thus it was suggested that he enlist, which he duly did. D. C. Fisher returned to New Zealand in early March 1918. Donald left Timaru in 1920 and moved to Christchurch. In 1927 he was ordered to pay £2 per week to maintain his family. At his death he was a soldier, late of Z Company, Lyttelton, having enlisted for World War II. Ellen died in 1942 and is buried with her first husband in the Timaru Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum cenotaph Database [26 December 2017]; Bromley Cemetery burial record (Christchurch City Council) [26 December 2017]; Sun, 4 March 1918, Press, 6 September 1927, 1 November 1940 [x 2] (Papers Past) [24 & 27 December 2017]; 1881, 1891 & 1901 census returns Scotland (ancestry.com.au) [26 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB