Profile

COXHEAD, Edward Frederick
(Service number 11624)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 31 July 1892 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 250 Armagh Street, Christchurch
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Edward COXHEAD (father), care of Briscoe and Co. (Limited), Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry attalion, C Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded 16 September 1916 at the Somme.

Post-war Occupations

Mercantile clerk

Death

Date 17 January 1922 Age 29 years
Place of Death
Cause Acute mania and heart failure due to shell shock.
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 2, Plot 174
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Frederick Coxhead was the second child and eldest son of Edward and Barbara Hay (née Fletcher) Coxhead. In 1889 Edward and his elder sister Elsie entered Timaru South School. The family returned to Invercargill at the end of 1899 before coming back to Timaru in early 1902. E. F. Coxhead returned to New Zealand in early March 1918. Two brothers, Cyril and Norman, also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 December 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 December 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [26 December 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [26 December 2017]; New Zealand Herald, 7 October 1916, Sun, 4 March 1918 (Papers Past) [24 & 27 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB