Profile

BALFOUR, Cecil Burleigh
(Service number 13304)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. BALFOUR (mother), Aramoho, Wanganui
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 February 1990 Age 93 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Purewa, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Burleigh Balfour was the youngest son of James and Agnes (née Oliver) Balfour. James Balfour, who hailed from stirlingshire, Scotland, died in April 1897 when Cecil was only about six months old. Cecil was educated at Totara Valley School, South Canterbury, then Waitaki Boy's High School and Wanganui Collegiate. He married Frances Edith Lance in 1922.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 December 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 December 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [22 December 2017]; Timaru Herald, 5 April 1897 (Papers Past) [23 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB