Profile

HERON, Robert Charles
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 December 1891 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 22 March 1918 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Corner Park Lane & Wai-iti Road, Timaru
Occupation Stock salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 130 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Movement of all joints was not full & perfect. Never had a fit. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work - fracture in region of right elbow joint - 17 years ago. Old malunited fracture region of right elbow joint with markedly impaired movement & wasting of arm.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 May 1945 Age 52 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Henui Cemetery, New Plymouth
Memorial Reference Services Area, Block B, Ploy 94
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Charles Heron was the son of James and Sarah Jane (Jane née Wilson) Heron, both of whom hailed from Ayrshire, Scotland. Robert Charles Heron attested voluntarily on 22 March 1918 at Timaru. He was subsequently ordered to parade at 5.45am on Friday, 22nd, at the Drill Shed, Timaru. He was enrolled and was to take up duty on home service. On 22 July 1918 there was an order for issueof military pay to R. C. Heron.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0053947) [19 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 December 2017]; Oamaru Mail, 26 October 1910, Timaru Herald, 28 December 1910, 19 July 1915, 18 December 1920, New Zealand Herald, 21 May 1917, Dominion, 27 May 1917, Star, 16 August 1917, Ashburton Guardian, 7 June 1918, Temuka Leader, 22 March 1928, Otago Daily Times, 2 May 1928, 27 June 1928, 19 July 1928, Evening Post, 21 June 1929, 16 August 1929, 8 November 1929, 7 March 1930, 2 July 1930, 1 July 1931, Press, 4 May 1940 (Papers Past) [24 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB