Profile

CAMPBELL, Alexander Keith
(Service number 88115)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 June 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 21 June 1917 Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Alexander Findlay CAMPBELL (father), Fairlie, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11½ inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes light blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/9. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 January 1978 Age 81 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Keith Campbell, born on 8 June 1896 at Timaru, was the second of the four sons of Alexander Finlay and Annie Fraser (née Smith) Campbell.He already belonged to the 2nd South Canterbury Regiment. He was posted as a private to A Company on 9 September 1918, and six days later transferred as a trooper to the 45th Mounted rifles. His older brother, Colin Andrew Campbell, was killed in action on 25 September 1918 in Palestine. Alexander married Gladys Leah Yates in 1927.

Sources

N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022016) [30 January 2018]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); Salisbury Park Crematorium plaque transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [08 January 2018]; Timaru Herald, 17 October 1913, 7 June 1917, 13 July 1917, Press, 30 April 1927 (Papers Past) [08 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB