Profile

HERTSLET, Charles Henry Orbell
(Service number 13295)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 15 July 1893 Place of Birth Lower Hutt

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Box 22, Waimate, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin H. HERTSLET (father), Adendale, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 23 July 1977 Age 85 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference returned Services Division
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Henry Orbell Hertslet was the son of Harry Neville and Mary Hertsle.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 December 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 February 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [21 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB