Profile

BAIKIE, William Harper
(Service number 49863)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 2 April 1877 Place of Birth Evie, Orkney, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John BAIKIE (uncle), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, G Company (part)
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farm labourer

Death

Date 29 November 1958 Age 81 years
Place of Death Oamaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block RSA 2, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Harper Baikie was born in Scotland to James and Catherine (Kate, née Bruce) Baikie. In 1881 and 1891 William was at home at Brake, Evie, in 1891 a 13 year old scholar. In 1901 William was a ploughman at Millhouse, Evie, Orkney, Scotland. His cousin, James William Baikie, of Waimate, was next-of-kin for William at his death.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 December 2017]; Oamaru Cemetery burial record (Waitaki District Council) [21 December 2017]; NZ Death Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2017]; 1881, 1891 & 1901 Scotland census transcriptions (ancestry.com.au) [22 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB