Profile

BAIKIE, James William
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 February 1890 Place of Birth Evie, Orkney, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Glenavy
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Andrew BAIKIE (brother), Glenavy
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 3 April 1968 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James William Baikie, born on 28 February 1890 at Evie, Orkney, Scotland, was the son of Andrew and Adamina Baikie. He was at home at Evie with his family in 1891 and 1901. His brother Andrew Baikie also came to New Zealand and served with the New Zealand Forces. Andrew was next-of-kin for James. James too was working for his uncle John at Glenavy. He was one of eleven men who left Waimate by the first express on 8 March 1916. Before departing the men were treated to a send-off. They marched through the streets of Waimate, the Brass Band playing martial airs and a huge red ensign leading the way. The deputy-Mayor addressed them: “. . . . We are all glad and proud to be present and witness the beginning of the great sacrifice you are making – a sacrifice that means severing for a while the connection with the land you love so well. We recognise that nothing but the call of duty would cause men to give so much, as you are doing. We honour you for your readiness to sacrifice personal and business relationships in response to the call from the heart of the Empire for more men. . . . . . . The British have ever fought for the preservation of the rights of mankind. You all knew what your comrades, “Heroes of Anzac”, who have gone before, have done. . . . . .”

Sources

Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [21 December 2017]; NZ Death Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2017]; Scotland census transcriptions, 1891 & 1901 (ancestry.com.au) [21 December 2017]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 7 & 8 March 1916 (Papers Past) [30 june 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB