Profile

BAIKIE, Andrew
(Service number 43938)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 31 January 1889 Place of Birth Evie, Orkney, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o John BAIKIE, Glenavy
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr J. BAIKIE (uncle), Glenavy, South Canterbury; Mr A. BAIKIE (father), Erie, Orkney, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battaliion, C Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded - right leg amputated

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 17 August 1950 Age 61 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Returned Services Division
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Baikie, born on 31 January 1889 at Evie, Orkney, Scotland, was the son of Andrew and Adamina Baikie. He was at home at Evie with his family in 1891 and 1901. His brother James William Baikie also came to New Zealand and enlisted with the New Zealand Forces. Andrew was wounded, resulting in the amputation of his right leg and permanent disability.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 December 2017]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [21 December 2017]; NZ Death Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 December 2017]; Scotland census transcriptions, 1891 & 1901 (ancestry.com.au) [21 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB