Profile

BURRELL, William
(Service number 17600)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 July 1895 Place of Birth Wyoming, USA

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Bank of Australasia, Wellington
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. J. McCULLOUGH (mother), Cave, via Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 2 January 1917
Transport Opawa
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Burrell was born on 24 July 1895 at Wyoming, USA, the son of Scottish-born Adam Guthrie Burrell and Clara (Clarissa) Jane née Scott. Adam and Clara had married in 1886 at Ballina, Ireland. Adam was the son of William Burrell, shipowner of Glasgow, and a brother of Sir William Burrell, Hetton Castle, Berwickshire. In 1891, with their daughter Isabella and son Robert, they were living at Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland, where Adam was a marine engineer. In 1893, Adam , Clara and their three children travelled to Wyoming, USA, where William was born in 1895. Some time after they went to Cape Town, South Africa, where son Adam was born. In 1902 William and his older brothers George and Robert started at Arthur Street School in Dunedin, having come from the Marist Brothers School in Cape Town. By this time their father was a medical practitioner. Just three months later they transferred to Methven. From there William attended successively Akaroa, East Oxford and Rangiora schools, before going to Cave and Pleasant Pointschools. The family was at Oxford,Canterbury, when another son was born - Roderick Scott Burrell. Adam Guthrie Burrell, senior, died in 1907. Clara remarried in 1911 to William Alexander McCullough. In October 1915, after leaving the Bank of Australasia in Timaru and not long before enlisting, William won the three competitions in a golf championship at Stratford, the prizes being a silver cigarette case and £3 10s worth of tickets in a land raffle. Lieutenant-Sergeant W. Burrell returned to New Zealand per the "Giessen" in August 1919. Sometime after the war he went to England. There in 1922 at Stockport, Cheshire, he married Ethel Gertrude Whittaker. Their daughter, Patricia Clara Jane Mary Burrell was born in 1924 at Stockport, a son, William M. S. Burrell was born in 1926 at Stockport, and a second son was born in 1934. In early 1933 William and Ethel and their two children visited New Zealand. After the death of their son William in 1936, William, a cotton salesman, and Ethel and family returned to new Zealand where they resided at Timaru, Geraldine, Taiko and Waimate. William Burrell served in the Home Guard in World War II. In June 1947 Major Burrell was at Waimate and intended to return to England permanently in July of that year. By 1949 he was residing at Saxmundham, Suffolk, England.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 December 2017]; Timaru Herald, 19 October 1915, 25 July 1919 (Papers Past) [17 December 2017]; School Admission records (Dunedin, Canternury, Waimakariri & South Canterbury Nramvhes NZSG] [17 December 2017]; Shipping records (ancestry.com.au) [18 December 2017]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [18 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB