Profile

BURRELL, Robert Alexander
(Service number 54114)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 October 1889 Place of Birth Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Sxotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cave via Timaru, Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs H. W. McCullough (mother), Cave
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, F Company
Date 24 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Decon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 January 1983 Age 93 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Alexander Burrell was born on 7 October 1889 at Glasgow, Scotland, the son of Scottish-born Adam Guthrie Burrell and Clara (Clarissa) Jane née Scott. Adam and Clara had married in 1886 at Ballina, Ireland. Adam was the son of William Burrell, shipowner of Glasgow, and a brother of Sir William Burrell, Hetton Castle, Berwickshire. In 1891, with their daughter Isabella and one year old Robert, they were living at Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland, where Adam was a marine engineer. In 1893, Adam , Clara and their three children travelled to Wyoming, USA, where William was born in 1895. Some time after they went to Cape Town, South Africa, where son Adam was born. In 1902 Robert and his brothers George and William started at Arthur Street School in Dunedin, having come from the Marist Brothers School in Cape Town. By this time their father was a medical practitioner. Just three months later they transferred to Methven. The family was at Oxford,Canterbury, when another son was born - Roderick Scott Burrell. Adam Guthrie Burrell, senior, died in 1907. Clara remarried in 1911 to William Alexander McCullough.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 December 2017]; Timaru Herald, 8 & 21 August 1919, Press, 13 October 1928 (Papers Past) [17 December 2017]; Ashburton Cemetery headstone image (Ashburton District Council) [17 December 2017]; School Admission record (Dunedin Branch NZSG) [17 August 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB