Profile

BURRELL, George Edward
(Service number 85661)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 January 1887 Place of Birth Ohoka, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Selwyn Street, Timaru
Occupation Wool storeman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs F. E. BURRELL (wife), Selwyn Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Storeman

Death

Date 6 May 1954 Age 67years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 56, Plot 1100
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Edward Burrell was the oldest son of Charles Edward and Elizabeth Dora Maria (Lizzie, née Bockmann) Burrell. George came to Waimataitai School from Ohaka at the age of seven. He married Florence Elizabeth Hutchins in 1911 and had one daughter living when he enlisted - Merle Krithia Anzac born in 1915. The first-born, Alma Dorothy, died in 1913 at 15 months. His brother, Charles Henry Burrell, also enlisted, and another brother, Arthur Stanley Burrell, was aclled up for service. .

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [17 December 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [17 December 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [17 December 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB