Profile

TURNER, James Carmitchall
(Service number 11/1867)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 April 1891 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 24 Marion Street, Wellington
Occupation Telephone exchange clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie Forsyth TURNER (mother), Talbot Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Civil Servant

Death

Date 5 May 1962 Age 71 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Plot 386 H
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Doig Turner was the son of James Hardie Turner and his wife Janet (Jessie) Murray Forsyth née Doig.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 November 2017]; Karori Cemetery headstone transcription (Wellington Branch NZSG record) [25 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB