Profile

TURNER, David Doig
(Service number 6/2781)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 January 1890 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 338 Talbot Street, Geraldine
Occupation Cordial manufacturer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James TURNER (father), Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 140 lbs.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 July 1972 Age 82 years
Place of Death Nelson
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Marsden Valley Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 57
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Doig Turner was the son of James Hardie Turner and his wife Janet (Jessie) Murray Forsyth née Doig. more details in Cenotaph record. In July 1917 David wrote home from the front, relating his experiences.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 November 2017]; Marsden Valley Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [25 November 2017]; Temuka Leader, 28 July 1917 (Papers Past) [24 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB