Profile

TALBOT, Christopher Mark
(Service number 27392)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 July 1889 Place of Birth Rangatira Valley

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rangatira Valley
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John TALBOT (father), Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 4 July 1970 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 132, Plot 282
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Christopher Mark Talbot was the son of John and Christiana (née Smith) Talbot. He was educated at Rangitira Valley and Temuka schools. He married Agnes McCullough (Nancy) Marshall in 1922.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 November 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [14 November 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB