Profile

SMITH, Leonard Gordon
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 March 1888 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hadlow Road, Rycho Delivery, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah SMITH (wife), Hadlow Road, Tycho Delivery, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 3 May 1966 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 141, Plot 388
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leonard Gordon Smith was the son of Scottish-born James and Annie Philp Smith. He was educated at Knapdale School in Southland and then Claremont and Opihi schools in South Canterbury. He married Sarah Clarke Marshall on 4 November 1915 at Tycho. Their son James Marshall Smith was born on 10 October 1916 at Timaru.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 November 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 November 2017]; school Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB