Profile

McPHEDRAN, William Neil
(Service number 55608)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 June 1884 Place of Birth Oxford, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Agriculturist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin D. T. McPHEDRAN (brother), Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements, F Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Caretaker

Death

Date 23 February 1946 Age 62 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 4, Plot 163
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Neil McPHEDRAN was the son of Duncan and Catherine McPhedran. He was educated at Darfield and Fairview schools.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 november 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [14 november 2017]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB