Profile

LOE, Alfred Frederick
(Service number 24/826)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 October 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ward, Marlborough
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. D. LOE (father),Ward, Marlborough
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Battalion, C Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Sheepfarmer

Death

Date 10 July 1976 Age 94 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ward Cemetery, Marlborough
Memorial Reference Block A3, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials Waed War Memorial, Blenheim

Biographical Notes

Alfred Frederick Loe was the son of Alfred Daniel and Eliza Elizabeth Ann (née Bourn) Loe. He was educated at Gleniti and Waimataitai schools.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [13 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 November 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [14 November 2017]; Ward Cemetery burial record (Marlborough District Council) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB