Profile

LITTLETON, Albertus
(Service number 6/2188)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 August 1890 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date 21 May 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment C/o A. S. ELWORTHY, Holme Station, Timaru
Occupation Groom
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Railway employee

Death

Date 9 August 1963 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 132, Plot 110
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albertus Littleton, born on 23 August 1890 in England, was the son of Alfred and Susan Littleton. He had been in New Zealand for seven years when he enlisted in 1917. In 1917 he married Gladys Maria Styles at St Mary's Churc, Timaru.

Sources

Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB