Profile

JACKSON, Goddard
(Service number 90787)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 July 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihi
Occupation Refinery hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs E. V. JACKSON (wife), Mackay Street, Waihi
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 3 July 1968 Age 85 years
Place of Death Hamilyon
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hamilton Park Cemetery, Hamilton
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Goddard Jackson, born on 23 July 1883 at Timaru, was the son of Goddard and Penelope Victoria (née Franklin) Jackson. He attended Te Aro School, Wellington. In 1909 he married Elsie Viola Brown. They had two daughters - Ngaire Viola born in 1910 and Eva Valmai born in 1915.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [November 2017]; School Admission record (Wellington Branch NZSG) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB