Profile

HOUSTOUN, Archibald Campbell
(Service number 67786)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 February 1889 Place of Birth Claremont, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 1 October 1917 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment Claremont, Timaru
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr W. Charles HOUSTOUN (father), Claremont, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 September 1965 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 148, Plot 1204
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald Campbell Houstoun was the only son of William Charles and ellen (née Casey) Houstoun. He was educated at Claremont School (as Campbell). In 1920 he married Stephanie Scheidt. On 29 December 1918 he was posted as a deserter.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 November 2017]; reference to Personnel File [23 September 2017]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [14 November 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [14 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB