Profile

HAWKE, William Strudwick
(Service number 27289)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 May 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment South Road, Waimate
Occupation Seedsman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W. HAWKE (father), South Road, Waimate
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Spexialist Machine-Gun Section
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 July 1973 Age 77 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Christchurch
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Strudwick Hawke was the son of Cornishman Woodman Hawke and his wife, Elizabeth Anne née Bateman. He married Cecilia Hart in 1921. His brother Alfred James Hawke also served in World War I. william served in World War II also.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB