Profile

HAWKE, Alfred James
(Service number 21831)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 August 1892 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment South Road, Waimate, South Canterbury
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. HAWKE (father), South Road, Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Cycle Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 10 May 1960 Age 68 years
Place of Death Dunedin (of Waimate)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Taieri Cemetery, Mosgiel
Memorial Reference Block PG, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred James Hawke was the son of Cornishman Woodman Hawke and his wife, Elizabeth Anne née Bateman. He married Alice Maud Gray in the Lower Waitaki Presbyterian Parish on 10 December 1919. His brother William Strudwick Hawke also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 November 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); East Taieri Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [13 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB