Profile

HADLOW, Wallace Victor
(Service number 80067)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 8 March 1883 Place of Birth Otham, Kent, England

Enlistment Information

Date 30 January 1918 Age 34
Address at Enlistment Tycho Mail, Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Mechanic for A Hape, Hadlow, Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Mabel.Elizabeth Hadlow (wife), Tycho Mail, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5 foot 10 1/2 inches tall, chest 34 1/2 - 37 1/2 inches, weight 141 pounds (64kgs), blue eyes, fair hair, fair complexion

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 42nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Company, NZ Rifle Brigade
Date 1 August 1918
Transport HMNZT 109 Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination London, England
Other Units Served With NZ Rifle Brigade Reserve Battalion
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade Reserve Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns England
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason End of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Dairy farmer

Death

Date 1 December 1975 Age 92
Place of Death Timaru, New Zealand
Cause
Notices Dept of Internal Affairs 22 January 1976
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Crematorium
Memorial Reference 1566
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Wallace, youngest son of William (1847-1910) and Harriette (1849-?) Hadlow, was born at Otham, Kent, England, on March 8, 1883. On February 20, 1913,

Wallace married Mable Elizabeth Rogers, born in 1888, the daughter of Edward George and Mary Ann (nee Simmons) Rogers at St Nicholas, Grand Kimble, Bucks, England. He must have soon left for New Zealand, as in 1914, he was living at Green Hayes in Temuka, employed as a chauffeur. By January 1918 he was at Tycho, just out of Timaru, working as a mechanic for Mr A Hape, at Hadlow, when he enlisted for war service on January 30.

Wallace was described as being Anglican, 5 foot 10 ½ inches tall, with a chest measuring 34½-37½ inches, weighing 141 pounds (64 kgs), having blue eyes, fair hair and of a fair complexion. His wife Elizabeth of Tycho Mail, Timaru, was nominated as his next of kin. Wallace did not enter camp at Trentham until May 25, when he was posted to the 41st Reinforcements, A Company, NZ Rifle Brigade, but later transferred to the 42nd Reinforcements. By 1918 Trentham was the principle training camp, where Rifleman Hadlow would have carried out his basic and advanced infantry training, before embarking for overseas service.

On August 1, 1918, he embarked from Wellington aboard HMZNZT 109 “Tofua,” one of 856 troops bound for London, England, where they arrived on October 4. Immediately on arrival Wallace marched in to the NZ Rifle Brigade Reserve Battalion at Brocton, a bleak and dreary upland surrounded by a charming countryside dotted with quaint old-time villages. Here the troops received further training including gas, trench construction, and fighting skills. Too late for active service in France, he was to remain here until May 14, 1919, when he marched in to Codford Camp where our troops were awaiting repatriation home to New Zealand. This camp was the home to Number 3 NZ General Hospital and contains the second largest New Zealand War Graves cemetery in England where 66 of our boys are buried. On July 2, 1919, he boarded the SS “Somerset” at Liverpool, arriving home on August 20. After having served a total of 1 year and 121 days, Wallace was discharged from the army on September 17, 1919, and was later awarded the British War Medal.

Wallace returned to Tycho and is on the 1919 elector roll, listed as a returned soldier. From 1935 to 1949, he was living at Kingsdown, occupied as a dairy farmer, and from 1954 until 1975, lived at 95 Avenue Road Timaru, listed as a farmer/retired farmer. His wife Mabel passed away in 1970, and Wallace died at Timaru on December 1, 1975, aged 92 years. His ashes are in the Timaru Crematorium.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [January 2018]; "Family: Wallace Victor Hadlow/Mabel Elizabeth Rogers (F692)" on Kimble One-Place Study at http://www.kimble.info/familygroup.php?familyID=F692&tree=tree1; New Zealand ANZACs in the Great War 1914-1918 (University of New South Wales) at http://nzef.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=102256; Assorted records at Ancestry.com [January 2018]; "Returning soldiers" in the Timaru Herlad 8 August 1919 p9, courtesy of Papers Past at https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbruy Museum, Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB