Profile

HARRIS, George Alfred
(Service number 4/1353)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 6/4/1893 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Gladstone House, King Street, Waihi
Occupation Goldminer, Waihi Grand Junction Mining Company
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. Harris (father), Winchester, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Engineers, Tunneling Company
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters, No. 1 Relief
Date 8 December 1915
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Auckland Destination Plymouth, Devon
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17/10/1978 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George was one of eight children born to Alfred and Louisa Harris of Temuka.

Sapper George Alfred HARRIS 4/1353 was a member of the NZ Tunnelling Company. He enlisted in Waihi, where he was a miner employed by the Grand Junction Mining Company.

After the war he returned to Orakipaoa, South Canterbury where he took up farming. He married Margaret Agnew in 1923. George Harris had a long association with the Temuka RSA, holding the positions of secretary and president over the years. He was awared an MBE for public and municipal servces, including serving as MAyor of Temuka, in 1960.

Harris is buried in Temuka Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 October 2017]; SCRoll web submission by R Ramsey, 27 September 2017

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbruy Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB