Profile

PACKMAN, Leonard William
(Service number 80108)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 October 1879 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 68 Rathmore Street, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter/joiner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. PACKMAN (wife), 91 Church Street, Timaru
Religion Baptist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 26 June 1947 Age 67 years
Place of Death Public Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference general Section, Row 137, Plot 104
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leonard William Packman was the son of Albert Cleland and Sarah Ann (née Southgate) Packman. He was educated at Gleniti and timaru Main schools. Leonard married Mary Purdom in 1906.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [29 September 2017]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [29 September 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB