Profile

JONES, Frederick Wallace
(Service number 70711)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 August 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Paengaroa, Bay of Plenty
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs T. R. JONES (mother), Huia Street, Lower Hutt
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 November 1927 Age 37 years
Place of Death wyong, New South Wales, Australia
Cause Accident
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington (burial or memorial?)
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Wallace Jones was the seventh and youngest son of Thomas Raymond Jones, of Newport, Wales, and his second wife, Margaret née Waugh, of Falkirk, Scotland. His brother Arthur George Jones served in World War I, and his cousin, Percy Raymond Jones, was killed in action in 1917.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 September 2017]; karori Xemetery, Wellington, headstone transcription (Wellington Branch NZSG) [26 September 1927]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB