Profile

JONES, Arthur George
(Service number 39537)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 December 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Lower Hutt
Occupation Dental surgeon
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. G. JONES (wife), Huia Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Dental Corps
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 November 1980 Age 91 years
Place of Death Cape Town, South Africa
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur George Jones was the sixth son of Thomas Raymond Jones, of Newport, Wales, and his second wife, Margaret née Waugh, of Falkirk, Scotland. arthur married Sophia Georgina McLennan in 1916. His brother Frederick Wallace enlisted for service and his cousin, Percy Raymond Jones, was killed in action in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 September 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB