Profile

HYLAND, William
(Service number 90443)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 June 1883 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 19 May 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment Cave
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. HYLAND (mother), Cave, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 July 1936 Age 52 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Hyland was the son of James and Margaret (née Hartigan) Hyland.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 September 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB